Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.


CONCERTS

TIEFSCHOEN 3

Wartin castle, 3 October 2020, 7:00 p.m.
Gardenhall 

Martin Sadowski: im(m)un / anima –- premiere
Markus Wettstein: iuncta intervallo –- premiere
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom: invece di un dipinto – Wartin Version –- premiere
Irene Kepl: Rasterspiele –- premiere
Maxim Seloujanov: Ein Wetterfrontenkrieg –- premiere
Tanja Glinsner: Khane be khane –- premiere

Tanja Glinsner, mezzosoprano
work in progress – Berlin
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, conductor

Other concerts at tiefschoen 3 with soloists of the ensemble

Wartin castle, 2 October 2020, 6:00 p.m.
Gardenhall 
Classical music from Japan / concert portrait of Julio Estrada
Yuunohui’Yei / „solo para uno“ / „solo pour soi“ – NOVELOPERA   –- premiere
joining a talk with composer Julio Estrada 

Naoko Kikuchi, koto
Marika Gejrot, cello
Julio Estrada, voice performance

Wartin castle, 4 October 2020, 3:00 p.m.
Gardenhall 
concert and presentation of a new CD

Jakub Sarwas: Prism
Damir Bacikin, trumpet – Oliver Potratz, double bass – Jakub Sarwas, sound

Wartin castle, 4 October 2020, 4:30 p.m.
Barn

Final Session
Almut Kühne (voice), Damir Bacikin (trumpet) , Oliver Potratz (bass) 

TIEFSCHOEN 2

Festival at Wartin castle 20 – 22 September 2019
Concerts with guests, soloists and musicians of work in progress – Berlin

Friday, 20 September, 6.00 p.m.
Gardenhall  

Adele Bitter, violoncello and violoncello piccolo
Antonio Politano, recorder
Michael Edward Edgerton, voice performance 

Jakob van Eyck, Dances and Psalm of "Der fluyten lust-hof" 
Max Reger, Suite for violoncello Nr. 1
Isang Yun, Glissées
Michael Edward Edgerton, Blood.Sugar.Breath (German premiere)
Johann Sebastian Bach, Suite Nr. 6 for violoncello piccolo

Saturday, 21 September, 3:00 p.m., 4.45 p.m., 6:15 p.m.

3:00 Annemarie Geckeler Library
Documentary: Drums of the Chiweshe / Simbabwe
Video documentary -- Gert Müller (2017)

4:45 Annemarie Geckeler Library
"Murmullos de Julio Estrada" 
Video documentary -- Aurélie Semichon (2012)

6:15 Garden and Gardenhall
Adele Bitter, violoncello
Antonio Politano, Paetzold-recorder, recorder
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, sound

Giorgio Netti, qui (German premiere)
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, sabi (premiere of the version for violoncello)
Maurizio Azzan, Concerto di aura (German premiere)
Mark Andre, "E" 
Luciano Berio, Gesti und Sequenza XIV (Dual)
Lorenzo Romano, Crackpot (German premiere)
Michael Edward Edgerton, Elonei Mamre (premiere)
Francesco La Licata, Flautus vocis (German premiere)
Caspar de Gelmini, objects and cells 3 (premiere)
Paolo Perezzani, Studio n:1: Enigma e stupore (German premiere) 

Joining:  Meet the Artist 

Sunday, 22 September, 11:00 a.m., 5:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. Garden
morning pint – public discussion

presentation: Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom

5:00 p.m. Barn
Das Kondensat 
Eric Schaefer, drums
Gebhard Ullmann, saxes
Oliver Potratz, bass

UNANOUNCED ACOUSTIC INTERVENTIONS IN THE CITY

January — April 2018 at different public venues in Berlin

Somewhere there will be a sudden noise...

Musicians of WORK IN PROGRESS – BERLIN
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, conductor 

The unexpected acustic interventions took place: 

4 January, 3:00 p.m., Kurfürstendamm 
23 February, 4:00 p.m., Friedrichstraße
10 March, 4:00 p.m., Hardenbergstraße
14 April, 5:00 p.m., Bergmannstraße 

...THIS GIVES THE WORLD ITS BRIGHT BEAUTY.

8 October, 3:00 p.m., Schloss Wartin
Schlosshof 10 Wartin, 16306 Casekow 

Preludio 1

Johann Sebastian Bach, Suite in d-major for violoncello piccolo, BWV 1012
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, different beauties vor violoncello, doublebass and electronics
Karlheinz Stockhausen, YPSILON (1989) for a melody instrument with microtons – version for flute 

Katrin Plümer – flute
Adele Bitter – violoncello piccolo, violoncello
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom – doublebass, elektronics

Arranged by MUSICA APERTA and Schloss Wartin in cooperation with 
WORK IN PROGRESS – BERLIN

TENDENCIES — Aspects of Japanese Contemporary Musik

10 February 2017, 7:00 p.m.
Japan Foundation, Cologne
Universitätsstraße 98, 50674 Köln, Germany
11 February 2017, 9:00 p.m.
TUFA, Trier, Great Hall
OPENING 2017 — International Festival of Contemporary Soundart
Tuchfabrik Trier, Wechselstraße 4-6, 54290 Trier, Germany

Joji Yuasa: Horn Locus (European Premiere) — A Winter Day - Homage to Basho -
Hiroyuki Yamamoto: Contour-ism VI (European Premiere)
Tomoko Fukui: doublet + 1 (European Premiere)

Toru Takemitsu: Rain Spell

WORK IN PROGRESS — BERLIN
Conductor: Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom


EARLE BROWN and MORTON FELDMAN
Protagonists and Developers of Graphic Notation

20 October 2016, 8:00 p.m.
Haus am Waldsee, Berlin
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin-Zehlendorf

Morton Feldman: Durations I, Intersection 2, Intersection 3, Vertical Thoughts
Earle Brown: Folio 2 (excerpts), Summer Suite 1995, Special Events, Folio

WORK IN PROGRESS — BERLIN:
Katrin Plümer, flute and alto-flute     Biliana Voutchkova, violin
Marika Gejrot, violoncello     Pavlos Antoniadis, piano

Preliminary 6:00 — 7:30 p.m.
Introduction by Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom (in German)

Produced with support from the Earle Brown Music Foundation, www.earle-brown.org.


PARTY PIECES

20 January 2016, 8:00 p.m. 
Forum Zeitgenössischer Musik Leipzig
UT Connewitz
Wolfgang-Heinze-Straße 12 a, 04277 Leipzig

Party Pieces Project  —  125 Composers     |     1 Composition

European Premiere 

WORK IN PROGRESS – BERLIN
Conductor: Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom


PERFORMANCE AT DYNAMO SYMPOSIUM

2 May 2015, 9:00 p.m.
Akademie der Künste
Pariser Platz, Berlin-Mitte 

Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom:

DIFFERENT BEAUTIES for violin, double bass and electronics (world premiere)
INVECE DI UN DIPINTO — ZERO VERSION for violin, viola and double bass (world premiere)

Soloists of WORK IN PROGRESS — BERLIN:
Biliana Voutchkova, violin
Chang Yun Yoo, viola
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, double bass

The concert takes place as part of the dynamo symposium, a public program of the exhibition ZERO at Martin-Gropius-Bau. Talks and lectures in English. Registration: ticket@adk.de (no fee)


PERFORMANCE AT ZERO EXHIBITION

11 April 2015,11:40 p.m.
Martin-Gropius-Bau
Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin

Performance at the exhibition ZERO

Yves Klein, Symphonie Monoton-Silence

BERLINER CAPPELLA
WORK IN PROGRESS — BERLIN + GUESTS
Chorus Director: Kerstin Behnke
Conductor: Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom

Presented by ZERO Foundation
in cooperation with Berliner Festspiele / Martin-Gropius-Bau

CHARITY CONCERT

24 October 2013, 8 p.m. 

Galerie Wernicke und Hasshoff
Immanuelkirchstraße 21, 10405 Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg
Tram M4, Station Hufelandstraße 

work in progress – Berlin & guests play in favor of Refugee Strike Berlin

An evening to listen, to participate and to donate.

Béla Bartók, Romanian Dances | Helmut Friedrich Fenzl, Arabeske  
Friedrich Goldmann, 3 Strofen | Toshio Hosokawa, Threnody  
Andrew R. Noble, Spielfreude  | Astor Piazzolla, Libertango | Verano porteño
Giacinto Scelsi, Due Pezzi  | Improvisations

Soloists:

Peter Michel, Oboe | Matthias Badczong, Clarinette
Damir Bačikin, Trumpet | Aki Yamauchi, French Horn | 
Ewa Korolczyk, Timpani | Pavlos Antoniadis, E-Piano | 
Christine Paté, Accordion | Biliana Voutchkova, Violin | 
Chang Yun Yoo, Viola

 

Tempelhof Broadcast

10 Mai 2013, 7.00 p.m. | 11 Mai 2013, 3:00 p.m. | 12 Mai 2013, 2:00 p.m.
Tempelhofer Feld, Berlin
Lisa Bielawa: Tempelhof Broadcast

WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
THE KNIGHTS NEW YORK
High School and Parents Faculty Choir of JFK School Berlin
Berliner Alphornorchester
San Francisco Girls Chorus
Jugend-Jazzorchester Sachsen
Das VIELE Marching Band
Tempelhof Broadcast Ensemble
Original Wandlitzer Musikanten
Magic Winds

Conduction: Lisa Bielawa

 

Le Marteau sans Maître

13 April 2012, 8 p.m.
Konzerthaus Berlin
Werner Otto Hall
Caspar de Gelmini:
Japanische Miniaturen (premiere)
Gabriel Pareyón:
Ndejta’ku’ta (German premiere)
Klaus Huber:
Plainte - Lieber spaltet mein Herz II
Pierre Boulez:
Le Marteau sans Maître
Bettina Ranch, Alt
WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, Conductor

La Barque Mystique

9 March 2012, 8 p.m.
Konzerthaus Berlin
Werner Otto Hall
Franck Bedrossian:
L'usage de la parole (German premiere)
Tristan Murail:
La barque mystique
Gérard Grisey:
Talea
Michael Edward Edgerton:
Unspoken Crime (German premiere)
Morton Feldman:
Durations I
WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, Conductor

Hamburger Klangwerktage 2011

2 December 2011, 8:30 p.m.
Kampnagel
Hamburg
Klaus Huber:
Die Erde dreht sich auf den Hörnern eines Stiers
Ali Gorji:
Merke dir den Flug - Der Vogel ist sterblich (premiere)
Commissioned by the Hamburg Klangwerktage festival
Nikolaus Gerszewski:
Kodam Gobar - premiere
(A performance of the work honored with the first prize of the FEREYDOON MOSHIRI
International Composition Competition)
Katia Guedes, soprano
AL-KINDI - ENSEMBLE, Aleppo
WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, conductor / sound director
The new work by Ali Gorji will be repeated on December 8 as part of the AMUSE-GUEULES CONTEMPORARY MUSIC series at RADIALSYSTEM V in Berlin.

Butterfahrt 2011

22 June 2011, 8:30 p.m.
Kulturzentrum naTo
Leipzig
Mark Bowden:
Radiant Dark (German premiere)
Gabriel Pareyon:
Mokhä
Di pehnu’bida nu’bu nxui, da pe’tz’i mä t’ihe (German premiere)
Michael Edward Edgerton:
A Holy Person Falls into the Nile as a Pelican (German premiere)
The Oak at Mambre
Caspar de Gelmini:
Holz (world premiere)
WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, conductor

Villa Massimo Concert – Fellowship Recipients 2010

24 February 2011, 7 p.m.
Martin Gropius Bau
Berlin
Philipp Maintz:
trawl
tourbillon
Anno Schreier:
Drei Landschaftsbilder
Quintet
Soloists from WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
Katrin Plümer (flute), Matthias Badczong (clarinet), Pavlos Antoniadis (piano),
Kathrein Allenberg (violin), Chang Yun Yoo (viola), Marika Gejrot (cello)

PORTRAIT CONCERT SILVIA FÓMINA

28 November 2010, 4 p.m.
Berlinische Galerie
Berlin
Silvia Fómina, Expulsion. Désagréation. Dispersion
Györgi Ligeti, eight pieces from “Musica ricercata”
Silvia Fómina, Seidenstrasse (world premiere)
Angehaltene Zeit / Este camino que llevo (world premiere)
José Parrondo (voice), Christine Paté (accordion)
Marika Gejrot (cello)
WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
Silvia Fómina, Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom (production, direction)

Whitsun Workshop

21 May 2010, 10 p.m.
Rheinsberg, Schlosstheater
Compositions by Clara Maïda:
Gitter
Al Aknawakht
Kinê-diffr(a)ct
Doppelklänger
Heather O’Donnell, piano - Michael Weilacher, percussion - Seth Josel, guitar
WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, conductor

INTERSONANZEN - Festival of Contemporary Music

24 April 2010, 7 p.m.
Potsdam
Alex Nowitz, Streichtrio No. 2, premiere
Mark Andre, ...zu...
Georg Katzer, Trio
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, Prooemium (revised version), premiere
Cassandra Hoffman, soprano
WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, production

SWR Ars Nova Series

16 April 2010, 8 p.m.
Zehntscheune
Rottenburg / Neckar
Klaus Lang, Officium pauperum
Morton Feldman, De Kooning
Alvin Lucier, Heavier Than Air
Earle Brown, Indices (concert version), premiere
WORK IN PROGRESS - BERLIN
Gerhardt Müller-Goldboom, conductor